Stars of the vine

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneTrium Winery's Viognier winner of Best Show for white wines in the 2019 Oregon Wine Experience in Jacksnonville Thursday evening.

Wineries from all over Oregon competed in the 2019 Oregon Wine Competition, and when judges announced the winners Thursday evening in Jacksonville, two of the three Best of Show awards went home with Rogue Valley vintners.

Rogue Valley winemakers Maison Jussiaume and Trium Wines shared the spotlight with Willamette Valley vintner Valcan Cellars.

Maison Jussiaume was honored in the specialty wines category for its 2016 Blanc de Blancs, while Trium Wines topped the list of white wines with its 2018 Viognier, and Valcan Cellars led the red wine category with its 2015 Syrah.

The judging panel, consisting of two Masters of Wine, two Master Sommeliers and two wine writers, tasted, sniffed and swirled some 325 entries from 91 Oregon wineries this year, and 85 of them received at least one medal — Silver, Gold, Double Gold or Best of Show.

Bruce Nicholson, chairman of the competition, said the unprecedented number of awards given this year speak to the quality of wine in Oregon.

“Oregon wine has been progressively improving each year,” Nicholson said. “Although we didn’t expect to give out as many medals this year, it speaks to the advancement of Oregon wine.”

Chris Graves, a winemaker for Naumes Crush and Fermentation — which produced the winning Trium white, said it was Trium’s first Best of Show prize.

“This was voted the best white wine in all of Oregon,” Graves said. “I’m super excited to be making incredible wine in Southern Oregon.”

He said the grapes that the owner of Trium, Tony Corallo, has secured from Randy Gold at Gold Vineyards is what makes this wine so special.

The awards ceremony at Bigham Knoll in Jacksonville kicked off the Oregon Wine Experience, a four-day celebration of Oregon wines that culminates Sunday with The Grand Tasting.

Awards went to wines from 13 of the 15 American Viticultural Areas in Oregon, according to a press release.

This year’s judges were Andrey Ivanov, Master Sommelier; Ashley Hausman, Master of Wine; Maximilian Kast, Master Sommelier; Peter Marks, Master of Wine; Deborah Parker Wong, wine editor; and Ellen Landis, certified sommelier and wine educator.

Proceeds from the Oregon Wine Experience benefit the Children’s Miracle Network and other health care programs supported by the Asante Foundation.

Last year’s event raised more than $1.3 million, according to the OWE website.

Silver medals were awarded to 73 wines from 36 Rogue Valley wineries, 19 wines from seven Applegate Valley wineries, 16 wines from seven Umpqua Valley wineries and eight wines from three Illinois Valley wineries.

Wineries from the Columbia Gorge and Willamette Valley also placed in Double Gold, Gold and Silver categories.

Events this weekend include a barrel auction Friday; a Coquille Indian Tribe traditional salmon bake and dancing Saturday; and a grand tasting of winning wines Sunday.

For more information about Oregon Wine Experience events, see www.theoregonwineexperience.com.

Southern Oregon wineries taking home medals included:

Double Gold recipients from the Rogue Valley:

Aurora Vines, 2015 Tempranillo

Awen Winecraft, 2018 Albarino

Belle Fiore Winery, 2015 Main Malbec

Cliff Creek Cellars, 2015 Tempranillo

DANCIN Vineyards, 2018 Capriccio

Del Rio Vineyards, 2017 Pinot Gris

Irvine & Roberts Vineyards, 2017 Pinot Meunier

Maison Jussiaume, 2016 Blanc De Blancs,

Quady North, 2018 Pistoleta

Quady North, 2018 Rosé

Rock Point Wines, 2018 Pinot Gris

Ryan Rose Wine, 2016 Pinot Noir

South Stage Cellars, 2014 Malbec

Trium, 2018 Viognier

Weisinger Family Winery, 2016 Tempranillo

Weisinger Family Winery, 2017 Sauvignon Blanc

Double Gold, Applegate Valley:

Guzzo Family Vineyard, 2016 Syrah

Guzzo Family Vineyard, 2016 Tempranillo

Schultz Wines, 2014 Syrah Shepherd

Double Gold, Umpqua Valley:

Abacela, 2018 Grenache Rosé

Reustle Prayer Rock Vineyards, 2017 Syrah

Double Gold, Illinois Valley:

Foris Wine, 2018 Pinot Blanc

Gold Recipients, Rogue Valley:

2Hawk Vineyard & Winery, 2017 Grenache Rosé

Awen Winecraft, 2018 Grenache Blanc

Cliff Creek Cellars, 2018 MRV

DANCIN Vineyards, 2017 Tribute

Goldback Wines, 2018 Rosé of Grenache

Irvine & Roberts Vineyards, 2016 Estate Chardonnay

Jaxon Vineyards, 2016 Grenache Noir

Jaxon Vineyards, 2018 Rosé of Grenache

Naumes Family Vineyards, 2016 Chardonnay

Platt Anderson Cellars, 2015 Tempranillo

Rellik Winery, 2016 Chardonnay

Rocky Knoll Vineyards, 2008 Bordeaux/Claret

RoxyAnn Winery, 2015 Petite Sirah

Ryan Rose Wine, 2018 Rosé

Schmidt Family Vineyards, 2018 Reserve Viognier

South Stage Cellars, 2015 Pinotage

Stoneriver Vineyard, 2017 Pinot Noir

Valley View Winery, 2016 Viognier

Weisinger Family Winery, 2016 Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve

Gold, Applegate Valley:

Guzzo Family Vineyard, 2017 Jett Fuel Dessert Wine - Petite Sirah

Red Lily Vineyards, 2014 Life of Riley Tempranillo

Schultz Wines, 2016 Homeward Chardonnay

Schultz Wines, 2015 Blessed Merlot

Soloro Vineyard, 2017 Viognier

Gold, Umpqua Valley:

Brandborg Vineyard and Winery, 2017 Coastal Cuvee

Girardet Wine Cellars, 2017 Riesling

Reustle Prayer Rock Vineyards, 2016 Tempranillo Winemaker’s Reserve

Season Cellars, 2014 Syrah

Silver medals were awarded to 73 wines from 36 Rogue Valley wineries, 19 wines from seven Applegate Valley wineries, 16 wines from seven Umpqua Valley wineries and eight wines from three Illinois Valley wineries.

Wineries from the Columbia Gorge and Willamette Valley also placed in Double Gold, Gold and Silver categories.

Contact Tidings reporter Caitlin Fowlkes at cfowlkes@rosebudmedia.com or 541-776-4496. Follow her on Twitter @cfowlkes6.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending